Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Connecticut General Election

Connecticut

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Connecticut)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Stephen E. Fournier - G
Websitewww.guy2k.com/fournier2014
72
John B. Larson - D
Websitewww.larson.house.gov
69
Joseph Visconti
Websitewww.viscontiforcongress.com
Representative In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Joe Courtney - D
Websitewww.joecourtney.com
64
G. Scott Deshefy - G
Websitedeshefyforcongress.org
Daniel J. Reale - L
Sean Sullivan - R
Websitewww.sullivan2008.com
Todd Vachon - S
Representative In Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Rosa L. Delauro - D
Websitewww.rosadelauro.com
74
Boaz Itshaky - R
Websitewww.boforcongress.com/
Representative In Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
Richard Z. Duffee - G
Websitewww.duffee.politicalgateway.com/cand.php?id=406&page=office
Jim Himes - D
Websitehimesforcongress.com
51
Christopher Shays - R
Websitewww.shaysforcognress.org
Representative In Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Harold Burbank - G
David J. Cappiello - R
Christopher S. Murphy - D
Websitewww.chrismurphy.com
44
Connecticut Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Barbara J. Ruhe - R
John W. Fonfara - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Fonfara.php
61
S . Michael Derosa - G
Websitewww.mikederosa.org
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Veronica Airey-Wilson - R
Eric D. Coleman - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Coleman.php
66
State Senator District 3
Gary D. Lebeau - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/lebeau.php
70
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
David H. Blackwell - R
Mary Ann Handley - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Joseph Merritt - R
Jonathan A. Harris - D
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Bozek - R
Donald J. Defronzo - D
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Kevin D. Witkos - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-witkos
Arthur H. House - D
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Ralph Capenera - R
WebsitewwwVoteRalph.com
Paul R. Doyle - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Doyle.php
54
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Melissa Papantones - R
Toni N. Harp - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Harp.php
State Senator District 11
Martin M. Looney - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Looney.php
69
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Ryan Suerth - R
Edward Meyer - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Meyer.php
82
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Vincent Marino - R
Gayle Slossberg - D
Websitegayleslossberg.com
52
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Joan V. Hartley - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/hartley.php
Cicero Booker - I
Websitewww.marsh2010.com/booker.php
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Sam S. F. Caligiuri - R
Websitewww.samforsenate06.com/
Mark A. Orsini - I
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Tamath K. Rossi - R
Joseph J. Crisco - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Crisco.php
83
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Anne P. Hatfield - R
Andrew M. Maynard - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Maynard.php
55
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Thomas C. Simones - R
Andrea L. Stillman - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Stillman.php
69
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Dan Debicella - R
Websitewww.debicella.com
Janice Andersen - D
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Russo - R
Websitewww.russoforsenate.com
Anthony J. Musto - D
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Milton Johnson - R
Edwin A. Gomes - D
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Michael A. McLachlan - R
Websitemclachlanforsenate.com
59
Duane Perkins - D
Manuel A. Bataguas - R
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Antonietta "Toni" Boucher - R
Websiteboucherstatesenate.com
67
John Hartwell - D
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
John P. McKinney - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-mckinney
53
Martin A. Goldberg - D
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Harry Carboni - R
Donald E. Williams - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Williams.php
60
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Andrew Roraback - R
Websiterorabackforcongress.com
57
Michael J. Renzullo - D
Websiterenzullofor63rd.com
44
David O. Pearsall
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Joseph Geladino - R
Thomas A. Colapietro - D
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Kane - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-kane12
John Mccarthy - D
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Vincent A. Pacileo, III - R
Eileen M. Daily - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Daily.php
74
Colin D. Bennett - G
Websitect.greens.org/candidates/bennett_comptroller2010.html
38
State Senator District 34
Leonard A. Fasano - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-fasano
59
State Senator District 35
Tony Guglielmo - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-guglielmo
77
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
L. Scott Frantz - R
Websitefrantzforstatesenate.com
Mark Diamond - D
Zachary A. Chaves - G
Connecticut House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Friedman - I
Kenneth P. Green - D
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Melanie P. Obrien - R
Jason W . Bartlett - D
Websitebartlett2012.com
State Representative District 3
Minnie Gonzalez - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/gonzalez
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Bryce Snarski-Pierce - I
J. Stan Mccauley - R
Kelvin Roldan - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/roldan
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey - D
Larry Charles
Craig T. Stallings
State Representative District 6
Hector Luis Robles - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/robles
State Representative District 7
Douglas McCrory - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/mccrory
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Ackert - R
Websitewww.ackertforthe8th.com
54
Joan A. Lewis - D
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Clifton E. Thompson - R
Jason Rojas - D
State Representative District 10
Henry J. Genga - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/genga
State Representative District 11
Timothy D. Larson - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Larson
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Cheri Ann Pelletier - R
Websitewww.pelletier4senate.com
50
John W. Thompson - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Bill Aman - R
Websitewww.billaman.org
71
Kathy Hale - D
Websitewww.kathyhale.org/
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Robert Heagney - R
Linda Schofield - D
Deborah Beth Noble - WF
Robert H. Kalechman - PC
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Timothy LeGeyt - R
Websitecthousegop.com/tim-legeyt
Brett Eisenlohr - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Thomas L. Knox - R
Andrew M. Fleischmann - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/fleischmann
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
John Mertens - I
Websitejohnmertens2010.tumblr.com
Chad A. Thompson - R
David D. Mccluskey - D
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Scott D. Saunders - R
Elizabeth Betty Boukus - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/boukus
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Giuliano - R
Websitewww.cbia.com/ga/CT_Rep_Marilyn_Giuliano/-N492378
Eileen D. Baker - D
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Alphonse Wright - R
Tim Obrien - D
Ellen Pappalardo - CC
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Barbara Krajewski - R
John C. Geragosian - D
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Nicholas Paonessa - R
Peter A. Tercyak - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/tercyak
62
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Mark Pappa - R
Sandra H. Nafis - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/nafis
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
John Cusano - R
Russell A. Morin - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/morin
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Tomoyo Wakamatsu - I
Antonio "Tony" Guerrera - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/guerrera
State Representative District 30
Joe Aresimowicz - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/aresimowicz
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Kurt P. Cavanaugh - R
Thomas J. Kehoe - D
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Catherine M. Johnson - R
Joseph C. Serra - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Serra
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Nelson Struck - R
James Field Spallone - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Gregory Ellis - R
Edwin J. Jutila - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/jutila
State Representative District 38
Elizabeth B. Ritter - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/ritter
66
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Jason L. Catala - R
Ernest Hewett - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/hewett
Kenric M. Hanson - G
State Representative District 40
Edward E. Moukawsher - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Moukawsher
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Deborah Peruzzotti - R
Elissa T. Wright - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Wright
71
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Brian Kluberdanz - R
Diana S. Urban - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/urban
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Angeline Kwasny - R
Mae M.E. Flexer - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/flexer
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Ed Berdick - R
Steven Mikutel - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Mikutel
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Christopher D. Coutu - R
Websitechristophercoutu.com
41
Jack Malone - D
State Representative District 48
Linda A. Orange - D
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Daniel M. Lein - R
Susan Johnson - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/johnson
Robert D. Gorgoglione - CC
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Mike Alberts - R
Websitecthousegop.com/mike-alberts
Sherri Vogt - D
Websitewww.sherrivogt.com/
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Penny Bacchiochi - R
Websitewww.housegop.state.ct.us/pages/Bacchiochi.htm
Arlene Avery - D
John M. Traceski - CCP
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Robert Arute - R
Bryan Hurlburt - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/hurlburt
38
State Representative District 54
Denise W. Merrill - D
Websitewww.ct.gov/sots/cwp/view.asp?a=3181&q=469626
69
State Representative District 55
Pamela Z. Sawyer - R
Websitecthousegop.com/pamela-sawyer
State Representative District 56
Claire L. Janowski - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/janowski
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Christopher Davis - R
Websitecthousegop.com/christopher-davis
Ted Graziani - D
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Susan Lavelli - Hozempa - R
Websitewww.sue4the58th.com
Kathy Tallarita - D
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
William J. Ballard - R
Karen Jarmoc - D
Websitewww.votekarenjarmoc.org/
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Michael Royston - R
Websitewww.royston2008.com
Peggy Sayers - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/sayers
Manmohan C. Sachdev
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Lauren K. Life - R
Matthew J. Conway, Jr. - D
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Richard F. Ferrari - R
Annie Hornish - D
Websiteannieforsenate2016.com
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Roberta B. Willis - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/willis
66
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Anne L. Ruwet - R
Michelle Cook - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/cook/bio065.html
47
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Craig A. Miner - R
Websitecthousegop.com/craig-miner
Nick Creed - D
Richard S. Schuley - CC
State Representative District 67
Clark J. Chapin - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-chapin
State Representative District 68
Sean Williams - R
Websitecthousegop.com/sean-williams
36
State Representative District 69
Arthur J. O'Neill - R
Websitecthousegop.com/arthur-oneill
65
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Kevin M. Delgobbo - R
Ronald E. Fischer - I
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Anthony J. D'Amelio - R
Websitecthousegop.com/anthony-damelio
53
Stephen R. Ferrucci, III - D
Arthur J. Denze, Sr. - I
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Larry B. Butler - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/butler
Joseph W. Perugini, Jr. - I
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey J. Berger - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/berger
62
Michael J. Telesca - I
Websiteindependentpartyct.blogspot.com
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Selim G. Noujaim - R
Websitecthousegop.com/selim-noujaim
Frank A. Burgio, Sr. - I
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Adkins - I
Lisa Velez - R
David Aldarondo - D
Edward Plouffe - CC
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
John E. Piscopo - R
Websitecthousegop.com/john-piscopo
62
Joseph Arcuri - D
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Jill T. Fitzgerald - R
Christopher A. Wright - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/wrightc
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
William A. Hamzy - R
Jacqui D. Denski - D
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Derek R. Jerome, Sr. - R
Frank N. Nicastro, Sr. - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Nicastro
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
John "Corky" Mazurek - D
Websitecorkymazorek.com
64
Karen A. Houghtaling - I
James A. Farrell, Jr. - CC
Samuel Zotto
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dan Banici - R
Bruce Zeke Zalaski - D
Timothy A. Knibbs - CC
Websitewww.concernedcitizensparty.com/
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Floresia V. Allen - R
Emil "Buddy" Altobello - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/altobello
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Kevin Scarpati - R
Catherine F. Abercrombie - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/abercrombie
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Joseph T. Moller - R
Christopher G. Donovan - D
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Michael T. Vitali - R
Mary M. Mushinsky - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/mushinsky
66
State Representative District 86
Vincent J. Candelora - R
Websitewww.candelora2006.com/
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Veronica H. Kivela - R
Steve Fontana - D
Websitewww.stevefontana.com
54
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Brendan Sharkey - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/sharkey
55
Matthew J. Corcoran
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Martin A. Atkins - R
Vickie O. Nardello - D
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Votto - I
Mary G. Fritz - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/fritz
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Paul Ortiz - R
Patricia A. Dillon - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Dillon
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Gary A. Winfield - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/winfield.php
Willie D. Greene
State Representative District 95
Juan R. Candelaria - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/candelaria
46
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
Robert W. Megna - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/megna
58
State Representative District 98
Patricia M. Widlitz - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/widlitz
72
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Raymond C. Kalinowski - R
Matthew Lesser - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/lesser
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Lonnie Reed - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/reed
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Alfred Adinolfi - R
Websitewww.adinolfi2012.com
83
Elizabeth Esty - D
Websitewww.elizabethesty.com
58
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Linda M. Gentile - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/gentile
Mary E. Smith-Porter - R
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Brian F. Koskelowski - R
Theresa W. Conroy - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Conroy
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
William F. L. Rodgers - R
Christopher Brennan Lyddy - D
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
David A. Scribner - R
Websitecthousegop.com/about-david-scribner
60
David Stevenson - D
State Representative District 108
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Ted Farah - R
Joseph Taborsak - D
Websitewww.joetaborsak.com/
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Roger A. Palanzo - R
Robert D. Godfrey - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/godfrey
69
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
John H. Frey - R
Websitecthousegop.com/john-frey
54
Di Masters - D
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Debra Lee Hovey - R
Websitecthousegop.com/debralee-hovey
63
Michele C. Mount - D
State Representative District 113
Jason D. Perillo - R
Websitecthousegop.com/jason-perillo
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Themis Klarides - R
Websitecthousegop.com/themis-klarides
Marc J. Garofalo - D
State Representative District 115
Stephen D. Dargan - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/dargan/bio115.html
62
State Representative District 116
Louis P. Esposito, Jr. - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/esposito
77
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Stephanie A. Williams - R
Paul Davis - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/davis
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Nanci A. Seltzer - R
Barbara L. Lambert - D
Rocco J. Frank, Jr. - I
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Kevin G. Liddy - R
Websitewww.liddyformilford.politicalgateway.com/cand.php?id=446&page=office
Richard F. Roy - D
State Representative District 120
State Representative District 121
Terry Backer - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/backer
State Representative District 122
Compare the candidates
Lawrence G. Miller - R
Websitecthousegop.com/larry-miller
81
Cheryl Jansen - D
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
Cecil Young - R
Charles "Don" Clemons, Jr. - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/clemons
State Representative District 125
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Joseph Minutolo - R
Christopher L. Caruso - D
State Representative District 127
John F. "Jack" Hennessy - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Hennessy/bio127.html
66
State Representative District 128
Compare the candidates
Ramona Marquez - R
Andres Ayala, Jr. - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/ayala.php
State Representative District 129
Compare the candidates
Phillip Young - R
Auden C. Grogins - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/grogins
Robert T. Keeley - WF
State Representative District 130
Compare the candidates
Joel Gonzalez - R
Ezequiel Santiago - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/santiago
Rafael A. Mojica
State Representative District 131
David K. Labriola - R
Websitecthousegop.com/about-david-labriola
State Representative District 132
State Representative District 133
Compare the candidates
Amanda Parks - R
Kim Fawcett - D
Websitewww.kimfawcett.com/Default.aspx
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
Tony Hwang - R
Tom F. Christiano - D
State Representative District 135
Compare the candidates
John Stripp - R
Remy G. Chevalier - G
Websitewww.rem4sen.com
64
State Representative District 136
State Representative District 137
Compare the candidates
Ellen Gamer Wink - R
Chris Perone - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/perone
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
Janice R. Giegler - R
Websitecthousegop.com/janice-giegler
William R. Melillo - D
State Representative District 139
Kevin Ryan - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Ryan
65
State Representative District 140
Bruce V. Morris - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/morris
State Representative District 141
Terrie E. Wood - R
Websitecthousegop.com/terrie-wood
State Representative District 142
Compare the candidates
Lawrence F. Cafero - R
Websitecthousegop.com/larry-cafero
59
A. Brian Petronella - I
State Representative District 143
State Representative District 144
State Representative District 145
Compare the candidates
Fritz Blau - R
Patricia Billie Miller - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/miller
State Representative District 146
Gerald M. Fox, III - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/fox
51
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
Claudia Puff - R
William M. Tong - D
Websitewww.williamtong.com
44
State Representative District 148
Carlo Leone - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/leone.php
State Representative District 149
Livvy R. Floren - R
Websitewww.livvyfloren.com
State Representative District 150
State Representative District 151
Compare the candidates
Fred F. Camillo - R
Websitefredcamillo.wordpress.com
55
Edward Krumeich - D
Websitewww.EdForRep.com
We Need Your Help