Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Connecticut

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Connecticut)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Chris Dodd - D
Websitechrisdodd.com/home
Timothy A. Knibbs - CC
Websitewww.concernedcitizensparty.com/
Joe Lieberman - I
Websitelieberman.senate.gov
75
Jack Orchulli - R
Websitewww.webackjack2010.com
Leonard H. Rasch - L
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
John M. Halstead - R
Websitewww.halsteadforcongress.com
John B. Larson - D
Websitewww.larson.house.gov
68
Representative In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Rob Simmons - R
Websitewww.simmonsforcongress.com
Jim Sullivan - D
Websitewww.sullivanforcongress.com
Representative In Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Rosa L. Delauro - D
Websitewww.rosadelauro.com
74
Richter Elser - R
Websitewww.richterelser.com
Representative In Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
Diane Farrell - D
Websitewww.farrellforcongress.com
Christopher Shays - R
Websitewww.shaysforcognress.org
Representative In Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Theresa B. "Terry" Gerratana - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Gerratana.php
67
Nancy L. Johnson - R
Websitewww.johnsonforcongress.com
Wildey J. Moore
Fernando Ramirez - WF
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Jodi Rell - R
Michael Fedele - R
Websiteconnecticutlocalpolitics.blogspot.com/2006/05/republican-profile-mike-fedele.html
John G. Rowland
Connecticut Senate
State Senator District 1
John W. Fonfara - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Fonfara.php
61
State Senator District 2
Eric D. Coleman - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Coleman.php
66
State Senator District 3
Gary D. Lebeau - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/lebeau.php
70
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Jonathan A. Harris - D
Kevin B. Sullivan
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Toni N. Harp - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Harp.php
State Senator District 11
Martin M. Looney - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Looney.php
68
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
William A. Aniskovich
Edward Meyer - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Meyer.php
82
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Gayle Slossberg - D
Websitegayleslossberg.com
52
Win Smith, Jr.
State Senator District 15
Joan V. Hartley - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/hartley.php
State Senator District 16
Christopher S. Murphy - D
Websitewww.chrismurphy.com
43
State Senator District 17
Joseph J. Crisco - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Crisco.php
83
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Melodie Peters
Andrea L. Stillman - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Stillman.php
69
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
John P. McKinney - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-mckinney
53
State Senator District 29
Donald E. Williams - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Williams.php
59
State Senator District 30
Andrew Roraback - R
Websiterorabackforcongress.com
57
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Beverly R. Bobroske - R
Thomas A. Colapietro - D
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Eileen M. Daily - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Daily.php
74
State Senator District 34
Leonard A. Fasano - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-fasano
59
State Senator District 35
Tony Guglielmo - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-guglielmo
76
State Senator District 36
Connecticut House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
Minnie Gonzalez - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/gonzalez
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey - D
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Annette W. Carter
Douglas McCrory - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/mccrory
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Bill Aman - R
Websitewww.billaman.org
70
Nancy E. Kerensky
State Representative District 15
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
Kevin D. Witkos - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-witkos
State Representative District 18
Andrew M. Fleischmann - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/fleischmann
State Representative District 19
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Elizabeth Betty Boukus - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/boukus
State Representative District 23
Marilyn Giuliano - R
Websitewww.cbia.com/ga/CT_Rep_Marilyn_Giuliano/-N492378
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Peter A. Tercyak - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/tercyak
62
State Representative District 27
Sandra H. Nafis - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/nafis
State Representative District 28
Paul R. Doyle - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Doyle.php
54
State Representative District 29
Antonio "Tony" Guerrera - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/guerrera
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Joe Aresimowicz - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/aresimowicz
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Joseph C. Serra - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Serra
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Edwin J. Jutila - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/jutila
Gary Orefice
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth B. Ritter - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/ritter
65
Andrea L. Stillman - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/Stillman.php
69
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Ernest Hewett - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/hewett
Wade A. Hyslop, Jr.
State Representative District 40
Edward E. Moukawsher - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Moukawsher
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
Diana S. Urban - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/urban
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Steven Mikutel - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Mikutel
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Linda A. Orange - D
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Mike Alberts - R
Websitecthousegop.com/mike-alberts
Jefferson B. Davis
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
Penny Bacchiochi - R
Websitewww.pennyforct.com
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Denise W. Merrill - D
Websitewww.ct.gov/sots/cwp/view.asp?a=3181&q=469626
68
State Representative District 55
Pamela Z. Sawyer - R
Websitecthousegop.com/pamela-sawyer
State Representative District 56
Claire L. Janowski - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/janowski
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
Peggy Sayers - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/sayers
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Roberta B. Willis - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/willis
66
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Betsy Glassman
Craig A. Miner - R
Websitecthousegop.com/craig-miner
State Representative District 67
Clark J. Chapin - R
Websitectsenaterepublicans.com/home-chapin
State Representative District 68
Sean Williams - R
Websitecthousegop.com/sean-williams
35
State Representative District 69
Arthur J. O'Neill - R
Websitecthousegop.com/arthur-oneill
65
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
Anthony J. D'Amelio - R
Websitecthousegop.com/anthony-damelio
53
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
Jeffrey J. Berger - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/berger
62
State Representative District 74
Selim G. Noujaim - R
Websitecthousegop.com/selim-noujaim
State Representative District 75
State Representative District 76
John E. Piscopo - R
Websitecthousegop.com/john-piscopo
61
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
John "Corky" Mazurek - D
Websitecorkymazorek.com
64
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Emil "Buddy" Altobello - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/altobello
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Catherine F. Abercrombie - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/abercrombie
James W. Abrams
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Mary M. Mushinsky - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/mushinsky
65
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
Steve Fontana - D
Websitewww.stevefontana.com
53
State Representative District 88
Brendan Sharkey - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/sharkey
55
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Mary G. Fritz - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/fritz
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Patricia A. Dillon - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Dillon
State Representative District 93
Toni E. Walker - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/walker
65
State Representative District 94
State Representative District 95
Juan R. Candelaria - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/candelaria
46
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
Robert W. Megna - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/megna
58
State Representative District 98
Patricia M. Widlitz - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/widlitz
71
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
State Representative District 103
Alfred Adinolfi - R
Websitewww.adinolfi2012.com
82
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Linda M. Gentile - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/gentile
Vincent J. Tonucci
State Representative District 105
Leonard C. "Len" Greene - R
Websitewww.repgreene.com
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
David A. Scribner - R
Websitecthousegop.com/about-david-scribner
59
State Representative District 108
State Representative District 109
State Representative District 110
Robert D. Godfrey - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/godfrey
68
State Representative District 111
John H. Frey - R
Websitecthousegop.com/john-frey
54
State Representative District 112
Debra Lee Hovey - R
Websitecthousegop.com/debralee-hovey
62
State Representative District 113
State Representative District 114
Themis Klarides - R
Websitecthousegop.com/themis-klarides
State Representative District 115
Stephen D. Dargan - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/dargan/bio115.html
62
State Representative District 116
Louis P. Esposito, Jr. - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/esposito
77
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Raymond V. Collins
Paul Davis - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/davis
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
State Representative District 121
Terry Backer - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/backer
State Representative District 122
Lawrence G. Miller - R
Websitecthousegop.com/larry-miller
81
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
Don Clemmons, Jr.
Charles "Don" Clemons, Jr. - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/clemons
State Representative District 125
State Representative District 126
State Representative District 127
Compare the candidates
Jackie M. Cocco
John F. "Jack" Hennessy - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Hennessy/bio127.html
65
State Representative District 128
State Representative District 129
State Representative District 130
State Representative District 131
David K. Labriola - R
Websitecthousegop.com/about-david-labriola
State Representative District 132
State Representative District 133
State Representative District 134
State Representative District 135
State Representative District 136
State Representative District 137
Compare the candidates
Robert Duff
Chris Perone - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/perone
State Representative District 138
Janice R. Giegler - R
Websitecthousegop.com/janice-giegler
State Representative District 139
Kevin Ryan - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/Ryan
64
State Representative District 140
State Representative District 141
State Representative District 142
Lawrence F. Cafero - R
Websitecthousegop.com/larry-cafero
59
State Representative District 143
Antonietta "Toni" Boucher - R
Websiteboucherstatesenate.com
67
State Representative District 144
State Representative District 145
State Representative District 146
Compare the candidates
Gerald M. Fox, III - D
Websitewww.housedems.ct.gov/fox
51
Moira K. Lyons
State Representative District 147
State Representative District 148
Carlo Leone - D
Websitewww.senatedems.ct.gov/leone.php
State Representative District 149
Livvy R. Floren - R
Websitewww.livvyfloren.com
State Representative District 150
State Representative District 151
We Need Your Help